Privacy

Privacy statement

At Agile Strata Management, we're committed to providing you with the highest level of service and ensuring the protection of your personal privacy. This statement explains how Agile Strata Management collects, uses and discloses your personal information.

Our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988

Agile Strata Management complies with the Privacy Act 1988 which regulates how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.In this privacy policy, personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act) means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection

We collect personal information about individuals who have an interest in the property of organisations managed by us. These include strata corporations, community and neighbourhood associations, home unit companies and private dwellings. Our policy is that personal information must only be collected, disclosed and used by it for the purposes of managing the affairs of those organisations, according to the laws to which they and the Company are subject. In particular, any relevant legislation and any other associated Acts that require the collection of personal information about those individuals.
These purposes may include:

We also collect personal information as part of our normal communication processes directly related to those purposes, including:

Use and disclosure

We only use personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities, and we do not give it to other agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

For operational purposes, the Director.s may approve the disclosure of personal information to individual staff within the Agile Strata Management.

Data quality

We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed, and at other times as necessary.

Data security

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for electronic files, securing paper files in secure locations and physical access restrictions.  When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

Access and correction

Owners or tenants may gain access to their personal information according to the laws by which the information is collected and held.

Agile Strata Management may be contacted for these purposes by writing to:
The Secretary
Agile Strata Management Pty Ltd
506/6 Crescent St, Redfern, NSW 2016